Summer Assignments & Supply Lists

Summer Assignments

Course Title Teacher Link To Assignment
AP Art 3D and 3D-3 Jennifer Ferrer CLICK HERE
IB Visual Arts Jennifer Ferrer CLICK HERE
AP Calculus AB Tami Ackerson CLICK HERE
AP Chemistry (ALL SECTIONS) Frances Monroe CLICK HERE
AP Literature Emily Padilla CLICK HERE
AP Physics 1 Amber Morgan CLICK HERE
AP Physics 2/IB Physics SL Amber Morgan CLICK HERE
AP Physics C Amber Morgan CLICK HERE
AP Spanish Language and Culture Ilsa Hernandez CLICK HERE
AP Studio Art 2D & AP Drawing Portfolio Dr. Phi Yoba CLICK HERE
AP World History Barbara Rosenberger/Nicole Broder

Assignment CLICK HERE
Part 1 CLICK HERE
Part 2 CLICK HERE
Part 3 CLICK HERE

AP US History Guy Stump/Haylie Walker CLICK HERE
IB History of the Americas (All IB Juniors) Guy Stump/Jay Scofield CLICK HERE
IB Junior English (AP Lit/IB) Kelly Meahl CLICK HERE

 


Summer Readings

Grade 9
Standard: Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson or The Outsiders by S. E. Hinton
Honors: Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck or Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Pre-DP: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Grade 10
Standard: The Fault in Our Stars by John Green or Copper Sun by Sharon Draper
Honors: The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd or Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers
AP Lang Pre-DP: The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

Grade 11
Standard: I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings (Guided Questions) by Maya Angelou or A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
Honors: A Gathering of Old Men by Ernest J. Gaines or The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman by Ernest J. Gaines
AP Lang: The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
AP Lit: Lord of the Flies by William Golding

Grade 12
Standard: The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom or Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Honors: The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls or Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
AP Lang: The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
AP Lit: Lord of the Flies by William Golding 
IB: How to Read Literature like a Professor by Thomas C. Foster (assignment is to read book)

 

Suggested Supplies

Course Name(s)

Teacher

Supply List

PreCalculus Competition/Accelerated,
PreCalculus Honors, BC Calculus

B. Corey Ellis

CLICK HERE

Algebra II, Analysis of Functions, Liberal Arts II

Tammie Gordon

CLICK HERE

Medical Skills & Services

Mary Stump

CLICK HERE

English

M. Earp

CLICK HERE

Allied Health & Wellness
Allied Vet

Jeannine DiFranco-McKinley

CLICK HERE

Spanish 1 and 2

Cindy Martin

CLICK HERE

English

Emily Padilla

CLICK HERE

Spanish 2

Marta Irlinger

CLICK HERE

Intro to Health Care (Juniors)

Dory McConnell

CLICK HERE

English 1

JoAnna Marino

CLICK HERE

English 3 (All Teachers)

Melinda Rouse

CLICK HERE

French 2, Pre-DP French 2, French 3 IB,
French 5 IB, AP French

Dr. Carolyn Taylor

CLICK HERE

PE

Michael Millen

CLICK HERE

Dance Tech

M. Maguire/S. Maguire

CLICK HERE

U.S. History

Demetrius Galindez

CLICK HERE

Analysis & Trig; Algebra 2

M. Bandali

CLICK HERE

Social Studies

H. Walker

CLICK HERE

Social Studies

M. Craven

CLICK HERE

English 2

L. Nock

CLICK HERE

English 4

L. Nock

CLICK HERE

Geometry

P. Bouington

CLICK HERE

Liberal Arts Math / Algebra 2

A. Fields

CLICK HERE

Algebra 2

M. Angelo

CLICK HERE

Digital Information Technology

R. Dubber

CLICK HERE

French

M. DeBarros

CLICK HERE

Math 9th Grade

F. Loeffel

CLICK HERE